NY 846019

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:349 846019

Mr. Brian Badaracco
Impressions Imports, Inc.
P.O. Box 870636
Dallas, Texas 75287

RE: The tariff classification of a dust ruffle from India.

Dear Mr. Badaracco:

In your letter dated October 4, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a dust ruffle for a king size bed. It is made of 100% cotton woven fabric and is named "Peach Tree Dust Ruffle". It measures approximately 78 by 80 inches and is designed to fit over the box spring and hang to the floor. It is a decorative item and is not considered bed linen for tariff purposes.

The applicable subheading for the dust ruffle will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404, other, not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The dust ruffle falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport